NTSB Identification: CEN10CA224
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2010 in White Bear Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170-B, registration: N3201A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot successfully completed crosswind landings at a grass airstrip prior to making a landing on runway 31 back at the departure grass airstrip. The winds were from 360 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The CFI reported that when the airplane was about 30 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered an “unexpected strong down flow of wind (wind shear)” coming over the tree line on the northeast side of the runway that caused the airplane to hit the ground hard. The CFI took the controls prior to the airplane hitting the ground. The airplane bounced and the CFI attempted to recover the airplane, but “didn’t have time to explain to the student what was happening.” Both pilots were on the controls when the airplane touched down the second time. The CFI reported that both brakes were “locked” and the airplane skidded for about 75 feet before the airplane nosed over. He reported that he could not counteract the student pilot’s brake input.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate attempted recovery from a bounced landing and the student pilot's abrupt use of the brakes, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months