NTSB Identification: ERA10CA241
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2010 in Wurtsboro, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51231
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he departed from the airport and was performing supervised solo takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, the airplane impacted the runway with the nose landing gear first and bounced several times; he subsequently initiated a go-around and landed again uneventfully. The student pilot's flight instructor, who witnessed the event, stated that the accident was "a matter of judgment call and inexperience." While putting the airplane away, the student pilot and his flight instructor noticed damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller. An inspection performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the firewall. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the student pilot and his flight instructor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months