NTSB Identification: CEN10LA222
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 2010 in Livingston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Cross-Capps Breezy, registration: N125RT
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot made the takeoff from runway 30. The instructor realized the engine was not producing maximum takeoff power and the airplane's climb rate had diminished. The instructor assumed control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane onto the downwind leg for runway 12. In the attempt to return to the runway, "the airplane stalled and banked approximately 20 degrees left then right." The instructor was able to recover from the stall and realized a turn from base to final approach was not possible. He landed the airplane straight ahead on a grass field. The airplane bounced three times, collapsing the left main landing gear. A post-accident examination revealed no anomalies with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months