NTSB Identification: CEN10CA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2010 in West Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7748P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated in a telephone interview that he had performed 7 or 8 solo landings on the same day on the same runway. He said that when the accident happened he was performing a touch-and-go and had touched down on the first third of the runway on the main landing wheels. When the airplane's nose was lowered and the nose landing gear contacted the ground, the airplane turned toward the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he attempted to correct with aileron and rudder inputs, but did not use the airplane's brakes. The airplane continued off of the paved runway and struck two runway lights and a taxiway sign. The pilot stated that he continued across the grass area and stopped the airplane on the adjacent taxiway. He then taxied the airplane to the ramp. No pre-impact damage was found with regard to the airplane's landing gear, nose wheel steering system, or braking system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months