NTSB Identification: CEN10LA220
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2010 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82(MD-82), registration: N461AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,83 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight attendant, as she turned to walk to the galley, she tripped and fell, landing on her left hand. It was later found that she had fractured her wrist. There was no damage to the airplane and no injuries to the other crew or passengers on the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight attendant's loss of balance resulting in a fall and a broken wrist. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months