NTSB Identification: CEN10IA219
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of GOJET AIRLINES LLC (D.B.A. United Express)
Incident occurred Sunday, April 18, 2010 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2C10, registration: N160GJ
Injuries: 70 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane departed in heavy rain and climbed to altitudes where the ambient temperatures were below freezing. During the flight, the crew recognized abnormal turn execution while on autopilot and disconnected the autopilot. Control wheel forces were excessive and aileron response was limited. The crew’s attempts at corrective action, including a roll disconnect to isolate the left and right aileron control circuits, were unsuccessful, and they elected to divert to an alternate airport. While descending, high control wheel force input by the flight crew resulted in the left aileron control returning to normal operation. A few minutes later, the ambient temperature rose to above freezing and an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the control system did not reveal any areas where binding had occurred; however, the events of the flight were consistent with water accumulating in the aileron control system, freezing at higher altitudes, and temporarily binding the aileron control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The malfunction of the airplane’s aileron control system due to ice accumulation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months