NTSB Identification: CEN10LA217
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 2010 in Alpine, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-802A, registration: N9197F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had finished spraying a field when the "the engine popped and white smoke came out of the exhaust" and the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane struck a barbed wire fence and the left main gear hit a "bull hole" and sheared off. A preliminary examination and borescope of the engine revealed no anomalies with the filters and chip detectors. The fuel pump was within acceptance test procedure limits. The fuel control unit (FCU) was slightly high on Wf. The FCU base was removed to inspect the drive-bearing. There was a little organic debris in the bellows cavity. No defects or damage to the fuel pump or FCU was found that would have precluded normal operation. The Py line from the governor to the FCU pressure tested satisfactory. The engine ran in a test cell with no anomalies. Engine trim was slightly out of specifications, but acceleration and deceleration were normal. Disassembly of the combustion chamber revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months