NTSB Identification: WPR10TA213
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2010 in Fullerton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N6045C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered light to moderate turbulence during the approach. The airspeed was 69 knots as the airplane crossed over the airport fence on short final. As the pilot began to level off over the runway, he encountered wind shear. The airplane rose rapidly and then fell abruptly. The left main wheel hit hard on the runway. A left crosswind picked up the left wing, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot corrected with left aileron and right rudder, but was unable to prevent the airplane from skidding off the left side of the runway. It went into the dirt, and the nose gear collapsed. The airframe sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing flare and failure to maintain directional control on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months