NTSB Identification: WPR10LA212
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 2010 in Buckeye, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N48455
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed an uneventful preflight inspection and engine run-up prior to departing for the aerial application flight. During the takeoff roll, about 2/3 of the way down the runway, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to force the airplane airborne with control inputs; however, it struck a gate at the end of the runway and nosed over. A subsequent examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months