NTSB Identification: ERA10CA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 2010 in Vidalia, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: NEW STANDARD D-25, registration: N9194
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing a full-stop landing on runway 24. After touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane rolled approximately 100 feet and turned to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The propeller dug into the soil and the airplane nosed over, incurring substantial damage to the top wing, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. The wind reported about the time of the accident was from 220 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months