NTSB Identification: CEN10LA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2010 in Madison, IN
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5425P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On April 19, 2010, about 1038 central daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250, N5425P, was destroyed when it impacted the ground near Madison, Indiana. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight originated from the Madison County Airport (IMS), Madison, Indiana, about 1030.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months