NTSB Identification: CEN10CA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2010 in Dexter, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N988D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew the airplane earlier on the same day as the accident on a 75 mile flight. The pilot stated that before the return flight, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane including taking fuel samples to check for water or contaminants. None were found. The pilot further stated that he performed engine pre-takeoff checks including magneto and carburetor heat checks prior to departure. The airplane took off and climbed to 3,000 feet. After about 5 minutes the engine began running rough and he switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat. No improvement in engine operation was noted. The pilot then turned the airplane toward terrain more suitable for landing. The engine stopped making power and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the landing, he applied brakes with the yoke fully aft and the airplane's tail would raise. He released the brakes to allow the tail to lower. The pilot repeatedly applied and released the brakes attempting to stop the airplane, but the airplane nosed over and came to rest on its top. Examination of the engine after the accident revealed that the aluminum intake tubing had split outward and was fully compromised. The engine was examined and spark was produced on all magneto leads and valve action was verified on all cylinders. One cylinder produced little compression when the engine was rotated. All other cylinders produced compression and suction when the engine was rotated. The cylinder with low compression was removed and examined but no defects were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months