NTSB Identification: CEN10CA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 2010 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: WACO YPF-7, registration: N32077
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he locked the tailwheel on his single-engine airplane prior to departure. After takeoff, he stayed in the traffic pattern and landed. However, during the landing rollout the airplane ground-looped and the airplane's lower right wing contacted the ground, breaking the wood spar. The pilot stated that postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that either hardened grease and dirt buildup may have prevented the tailwheel locking mechanism from fully engaging or that the mechanism may have been inadvertently bumped in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control during landing due to the failure of the tailwheel locking mechanism to remain engaged prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months