NTSB Identification: OPS10IA090B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, April 19, 2010 in Burbank, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N4415R
Injuries: 124 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A Boeing 737 (B737) was landing on runway 8 and a Cessna 172 (C172) was operating in the local touch-and-go traffic pattern when the C172, in the departure phase of a touch and go on runway 15, flew through the intersection of runway 8 in front of the B737, which was on landing rollout. According to the local controller and the controller-in-charge, they did not see the situation develop between the C172 and B737 because another aircraft, which had just departed, distracted them, and their attention was focused on the radar display, not out the tower window.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The improper separation procedures by air traffic control.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months