NTSB Identification: CEN10CA209
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2010 in Muskegon, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: True Flight Holdings LLC AA-5B, registration: N969SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet above mean sea level and was flying with an airspeed of about 120 knots. He saw a goose pass from left to right just above the engine cowl. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the bird struck the right wing. He declared an emergency to an air traffic controller and diverted to an airport. He stated that the smell of fuel was present during the emergency landing and that he landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent in-flight collision with a goose. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months