NTSB Identification: CEN10LA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 2010 in Baraboo, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: REED WILLIAM A KITFOX 4, registration: N421KF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was diverting from the planned destination due to inclement weather along his route of flight. The pilot reported that during the approach to land, the airplane encountered wind gusts which resulted in the airplane stalling. The reported wind at the airport around the time of the accident indicated wind gusts from 13 to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind gusts and maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months