NTSB Identification: ERA10CA234
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 2010 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: KRAMER CLEMENS E STOL CH750, registration: N148CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing an experimental amateur-built airplane on a 1,500-foot temporary grass runway, which was created for an annual fly-in event. During landing, he deployed 5 degrees of flaps, reduced power about 5 feet above the runway, and while attempting to flare, felt he had no elevator authority. The nosegear impacted the ground first and collapsed, and the airplane settled on its left wing tip with damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning device, nor was there an option to purchase and install one as a kit-item from the manufacturer. The pilot further stated that the accident landing was only the third time he had deployed the flaps for landing. A quartering headwind at 6 knots was reported about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nosegear collapse during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months