NTSB Identification: WPR10LA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2010 in Fruitland, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9019D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the windsock indicated light winds straight down the runway and he encountered some light headwind gusts on short final. During the flare, the airplane ballooned and he applied power to smooth the descent. The pilot stated that the landing was a full stall hard landing, which was the only type of landing he ever performed. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, the left wing dropped, and the airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the right side of the runway surface and impacted a drainage berm. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane and observed that the landing gear shock cord’s retainer lug fractured and separated. The cords released, which caused them to lose all of the tension required to perform their intended function. The structure had no indication of previous cracking or fatigue, and there were 45-degree shear lips around the entire circumference of the fracture surface indicative of an overload condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months