NTSB Identification: ENG10RA023
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2010 in Muharraq, Bahrain
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300, registration: TC-ACE
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 10, 2010, an ACT-Havoyollari Airbus A300B4-200, flight DHX-521, registration TC-ACE, experienced a high-speed rejected takeoff at Bahrain International Airport, Muharraq, Bahrain following a No. 2 engine uncontained low pressure turbine disk failure. The flight was a freight flight from Bahrain to Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, with 7 crew on board. The No. 2 engine reportedly burst into flames with a loud bang leaving debris and spilled fluids on the runway. The crew activated the fire suppression system. The airplane came to a safe stop and the airplane was evacuated. No injuries were reported. The extent of airframe damage was not reported. The runway was closed for debris removal.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months