NTSB Identification: ERA10CA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 2010 in Augusta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N541VB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after touchdown he did not apply maximum braking and attempted to let the airplane slow down on its own. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane would not stop in time and aggressively applied the brakes, sending the airplane into a skid off the end of the runway. The right wing and propeller collided with a fence, resulting in substantial damage to both. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate braking after touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months