NTSB Identification: DCA10WA051
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Merpati Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 2010 in Manokwari, Indonesia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PK-MDE
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 13, 2010, a Merpati Airlines B737-300, Indonesian registration PK-MDE, overran runway 17 upon landing at Rendani airport, Manokwari, West Papua, Indonesia. Weather was reported as heavy rain. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were 20 injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months