NTSB Identification: CEN10CA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 2010 in Middlefield, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N6314P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane collided with an eagle during cruise flight while descending through 2,700 feet. After the bird strike, he diverted to a nearby airport and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane had received substantial damage to the engine firewall and right cockpit windshield. All observed damage was consistent with the airplane colliding with a bird while in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months