NTSB Identification: CEN10CA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Forest City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N993QC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing, after returning from a maintenance facility, he encountered a quartering tailwind that "made the airplane drift left of the center." He corrected with right rudder, then applied left rudder which produced a right skid. Subsequently, the main landing gear encountered a "muddy area of the [grass] strip." The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substanial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, which resulted in an encounter with wet/muddy terrain and a subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months