NTSB Identification: CEN10CA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Lawton, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12614
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was completing a biennial flight review with a flight instructor. He was demonstrating a simulated short, soft-field landing over a simulated 50-foot obstacle on a 8,599-foot-long by 150-foot-wide concrete runway. The pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease to 40 knots at 50 feet above the runway and both the pilot and flight instructor failed to execute a go-around. The airplane then stalled, landed hard, and came to rest approximately 175 feet from the initial impact point. There was substantial damage to the engine mounts, nose gear and the firewall. There was a postimpact fuel spill, but no postimpact fire. Both pilots exited the airplane unassisted. The private pilot received minor injuries and the flight instructor received serious injuries. Because of the airplane's year of manufacture shoulder harness installation was not required and none were installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and the failure of both pilots to initiate a go-around. Contributing to the severity of both pilots' injuries was the lack of available shoulder harnesses. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months