NTSB Identification: ERA10CA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2010 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N1128K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane "moved left." He added power and attempted to go around, but was "not able to get aloft." The airplane exited the paved surface and ground-looped to the left. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not observe any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The weather observation taken at the accident airport 10 minutes after the accident included calm winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months