NTSB Identification: ERA10CA223
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Moore Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED AERONAUTICS INC. LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N4GS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amphibious airplane was performing numerous touch-and-go water landings to a lake. During the last landing, to the south, the airplane touched down with the nose a "little bit" to the right, the left sponson then hit the water, and the airplane water looped. Several minutes later, the airplane sank to the bottom of the lake. The airplane incurred substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane prior to the accident. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident, and approximately 25 miles north of the accident site, included winds from 180 degrees true at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months