NTSB Identification: DCA10WA049
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS LIMITED
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Paris, France
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: B-HOV
Injuries: 326 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 8, 2010, a Cathay Pacific Airways Boeing 747-400, registration B-HOV, experienced a fire in the avionics bay when the ground power unit was connected while parked at the gate at Charles De Gaulle Airport (LFPG), Paris, France. There were no injuries to the 326 passengers and crew onboard. The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Hong Kong International Airport (VHHH) to Charles De Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG).

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months