NTSB Identification: WPR10CA203
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 2010 in Taft, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2887P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from runway 07, as the pilot was becoming airborne, he encountered a strong southeasterly gust of wind. The pilot stated that despite his efforts at maintaining control, the gust was so strong that the right wing lifted up, and the airplane rolled over. At the time, the engine was already developing full power and the pilot's application of full flight control corrective actions was inadequate to counter the gust of wind during this critical phase of flight. The airplane, which became uncontrollable, came to rest upside down with broken wings and a crushed vertical stabilizer. The airport manager witnessed the mishap and corroborated the pilot's statements regarding the wind. The manager estimated the wind's speed was between 25 and 35 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during takeoff upon encountering a strong wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months