NTSB Identification: ERA10LA222
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 2010 in Arecibo, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N9646Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to fuel records the pilot purchased 44 gallons of fuel on the morning of the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector the airplane flew two flights prior to the accident flight. While in the traffic pattern and turning onto the base leg the left engine experienced a total loss of power. In order to maintain control of the airplane the pilot retarded the operating engine and performed a landing in a field causing substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to both occupants. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Approximately 8 gallons of fuel was extracted from the left wing tanks and the right wing tanks had been breached. A few drops of fuel were extracted from the fuel filters. Examination of the cockpit revealed that both fuel selector valves were in the "aux" position. According to guidance provided by the airplane manufacturer and indicated on a placard by the fuel selector valve, the pilot should "use aux tanks and crossfeed in level flight only."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power in one engine due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management, resulting in a forced landing in a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months