NTSB Identification: WPR10LA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2010 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: Costruzioni AeronauticheTecnam P2002 SIERRA, registration: N797TS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot turned onto the final approach leg for landing, and the engine lost power completely. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but he was not successful. Because the pilot had extended his downwind leg in the traffic pattern for an inbound airplane, he was not able to glide all the way to the airport. As the airplane descended into the underlying terrain, it impacted a fence, substantially damaging the wings. Airplane recovery personnel observed fuel in the tanks and fuel lines. The airplane was subsequently examined, and no evidence of any airworthiness anomalies was noted. The engine was successfully test run, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.The reason for the engine’s power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months