NTSB Identification: WPR10FA199
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2010 in Los Angeles, CA
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3H4, registration: N624SW
Injuries: 109 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On April 9, 2010, about 1930 Pacific daylight time, a Boeing 737-3H4, N624SW, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a runaway baggage tug at the Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California. At the time, the airplane had one engine operating and was being pushed back for its flight by a pushback tug. None of the 2 airline transport pilots, the 3 flight attendants, or the 104 passengers were injured. There were no reported ground injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Southwest Airlines as flight number 579, under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The scheduled domestic passenger flight had a planned destination of the Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months