NTSB Identification: WPR10LA198
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. G-1159, registration: N706TJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after he requested and received permission from the tower air traffic controller to taxi from the main terminal to the runway, he proceeded to taxiway A to prepare for takeoff. He passed the taxiway and the tower controller cleared him to turn back to the taxiway. The pilot initiated a right 270-degree turn and as the airplane nose crossed the taxiway centerline, he made a shallow left turn into the run up area. The pilot stated that during this turn he lost sight of the moving fuel truck and shortly thereafter, the left wing tip impacted the front of the fuel truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance/distance from the fuel truck during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months