NTSB Identification: WPR10RA197
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 2010 in Kota Bahru, Malaysia
Aircraft: EAGLE 150B, registration: 9M-BEV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On March 9, 2010, about 1630 local time, an Eagle 150B, Malaysia registration 9M-BEV, crashed near Kota Bahru, Kelantan, Malaysia, subsequent to an in-flight propeller separation. The two occupants, a flight instructor and student pilot, sustained serious injuries.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of, and is being conducted by, the Ministry of Transport, Malaysia.
This report is for information purposes only.
Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT, MALAYSIA
Chief Inspector of Air Accidents
Phone: +603 88714006Index for Mar2010 | Index of months