NTSB Identification: DCA09WA079
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial South African Airlink
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 2009 in Durban, South Africa
Aircraft: BAE JETSTREAM 41, registration: ZS-NRM
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 24, 2009 about 0557 UTC, a BAE Jetstream 4100, ZS-NRM, operated by South African Air Link on a positioning flight, crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 06 at Durban Airport, South Africa. The pilot reported a loss of power in one engine shortly after liftoff. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The copilot and flight attendant received serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed. There was no fire. The destination of the flight was Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2009 | Index of months