NTSB Identification: CEN10CA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Creve Couer, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: American Champion 7GCAA, registration: N1957C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flying pilot and owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing touch-and-go landings from the front seat with an instructor pilot in the rear seat. After the flying pilot successfully completed four normal takeoff and landings and two downwind landings, the instructor pilot pulled out the carburetor heat and pulled the throttle to idle while on downwind to simulate an engine failure. The flying pilot turned toward the grass runway. The instructor pilot reported that the airplane was not positioned for a safe landing and he expected the flying pilot to go around. When a go-around was not initiated by the flying pilot, the instructor pilot called out “go around” and, soon after, he moved the throttle to full open. The airplane bounced and landed hard, damaging the landing gear and right wing tip. The flying pilot reported that a go-around should be initiated at "an earlier stage while simulating an engine out."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to go-around during a simulated engine failure and the instructor pilot's delay in remedial actions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months