NTSB Identification: CEN10CA196
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Waterproof, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66262
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on a 1,300-foot-long dirt landing strip at his rural residence. He estimated the quartering right headwind as 17 miles per hour with gusts to 23 miles per hour during his approach to land. The pilot encountered an “extreme gust of wind” as the airplane touched down. The airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and into freshly plowed ground. The nosegear impacted a furrow and the airplane nosed over on its back. There was substantial damage to both wings, the vertical fin and rudder, engine mounts, nosegear, and firewall. Both occupants exited the airplane unassisted and were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to initiate a go-around when encountering the strong gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months