NTSB Identification: CEN10TA194
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 2010 in Center, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N70283
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with several Mallard ducks during an instructional flight in night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot-in-command reported that, as the airplane was descending through 4,200 feet, he heard a “loud pop” and felt a “violent rush of air.” The flight instructor, seated in the right seat, sustained serious injuries when one duck penetrated the right cockpit windshield and struck his face. The pilot-in-command seated in the left seat was not injured. The flight crew decided to return to the departure airport and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane had received substantial structural damage to the right wing leading edge. All observed damage to the windshield and nose cone was consistent with the airplane colliding with several birds during flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent in-flight collision with several Mallard ducks. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months