NTSB Identification: ERA10TA215
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Ponce, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N6035
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, the right engine surged and lost power, accompanied by the sound of an explosion. The pilot feathered the right propeller and advanced the throttle on the left engine. The pilot attempted to continue the climb; however, the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot elected to land straight ahead in a grassy area beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane touched down past the runway end and collided with a perimeter fence, resulting in structural damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight. The engines were removed and disassembled and the engine components were tested; no anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power to the right engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months