NTSB Identification: CEN10CA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 2010 in Eveleth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9266B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a pilot-rated passenger were flying the airplane to a local airport in order to have an annual inspection completed. During the landing roll on the grass runway, the landing gear encountered soft terrain. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was bent aft at the wing root. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The pilot stated that the airport owner told them someone had landed on the grass runway earlier that day so they decided the surface was adequate for landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months