NTSB Identification: WPR10LA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2629D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after conducting a three-point landing on runway 17, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to turn to the left. The pilot applied right rudder for correction and the airplane turned to the right. The pilot then immediately applied full power and left rudder with no result from either input. The aircraft continued to turn to the right and the left wingtip contacted the runway surface. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and nosed over, resulting in structural damage to the empennage and wings. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 6 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months