NTSB Identification: CEN10CA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Brook Park, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7884D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal touchdown the airplane drifted toward the right side of the runway. He attempted to correct for the right drift with a left rudder input, but the wind suddenly changed direction and the airplane veered to the left. He applied full brakes to stop the airplane from leaving the runway, but in the process the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, both wings, and cabin structure were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. About 4 minutes before the accident, a local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the southwest at 4 knots. About 16 minutes after the accident, the same weather station reported that the wind speed had increased to 8 knots, with 14 knot wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout in variable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months