NTSB Identification: ERA10CA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 2010 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N88EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the chief flight instructor, the student pilot was performing a local solo flight in the traffic pattern. The approach to landing was normal, but the student flared late and landed hard on the nose wheel. The airplane bounced several times and incurred substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months