NTSB Identification: ERA10CA212
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Romney, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79234
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 2,290-foot private turf runway, the airplane continued beyond the end of the runway, went through a barbed wire fence, and collided with a tree. The pilot stated that he landed with a 20-knot tailwind and was unable to stop before the end of the runway. The airplaneās right wing was substantially damaged. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land with a 20-knot tailwind and his failure to initiate a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months