NTSB Identification: ERA10CA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 2010 in Durhamville, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: FIREFLY AX8B, registration: N1514G
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the balloon stated that at the conclusion of the 1-hour flight, with two passengers, he conducted a typical landing to a "level, grassy" golf course fairway. During the landing, one of the passengers "lost [her] footing" in the gondola, fell, and slid into the pilot. The pilot then fell onto the passenger, fracturing her ankle. The pilot did not mention if he gave the passengers a prelanding briefing prior to the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to adequately brace herself for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months