NTSB Identification: CEN10CA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 2010 in Muleshoe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: STROUP ROBERT RV-6, registration: N58BD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lined up the airplane along the centerline of runway 25 and noted that the winds would be a "strong quartering left headwind/crosswind." Shortly after commencing the takeoff roll the airplane's tailwheel lifted off the ground and the airplane began to veer left as the airplane weathervaned about 20 degrees to the left of the runway heading. The pilot elected not to abort the takeoff and attempted to correct back to the runway heading. As the airplane approached the edge of the 60-foot-wide runway it became airborne. Control of the airplane was lost and the airplane pitched up and rolled right. The roll continued until the airplane was inverted, at which time the nose dropped and the airplane impacted the runway inverted and skidded 20 feet off the right side of the runway. A review of photos provided by the pilot and first responders revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. There were no reported anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to impact. At the time of the accident weather in the vicinity of the airport was winds from 220 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in strong, gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months