NTSB Identification: CEN10CA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2010 in Bismarck, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210C, registration: N62040
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing on runway 31 in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He reported that the airplane began to sink during the landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. After the airplane touched down for the second time, the pilot pushed the control yoke forward, raising the tail, to ensure that the main landing gear stayed on the runway and to mitigate any potential for porpoising. He stated that his corrective actions were “not a very good move” with the crosswind condition, which resulted in reduced rudder effectiveness because the fuselage restricted airflow past the rudder control surface. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, despite the pilot’s corrective inputs of right rudder and right brake. The airplane then ground-looped and struck a runway light. The right wing, right aileron and right elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He noted that the airplane was equipped with 26-inch diameter tires and single puck brakes. He suggested that with increased braking power, by the installation of dual puck brakes, his directional control would have been maintained. He also suggested that the use of another runway, better aligned with the wind, could have prevented the accident. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the west-southwest between 10 and 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure compensate for the crosswinds resulting in a loss of directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months