NTSB Identification: DCA10WA045
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 2010 in Kinshasa, Congo
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 2, 2010, about 0700 UTC, 9Q-CAA, a Boeing 727-200, domestic cargo flight, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation(CAA)went off the side of runway 06 followed by collapse of the landing gear during landing at Kinshasa-N'djili Airport, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). The flight was returning to land after the flight crew experienced a loss of hydraulic pressure shortly after takeoff. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. There were no injuries to the four crew members. The airplane was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The destination was Kananga, DRC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months