NTSB Identification: CEN10CA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in New Hudson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N222UN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed off the left side of the runway after encountering a wind gust during landing rollout. The nose gear strut collapsed when it impacted a runway light during the runway excursion. The engine firewall, elevator, and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the south at 8 knots, with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout with gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months