NTSB Identification: ERA10CA209
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Montauck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N127S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, fog was approaching the airport from the south as he approached from the north at the conclusion of a local flight. His approach to landing was “normal,” but in the flare the airplane floated longer than anticipated. At touchdown, the pilot applied “heavy braking” before the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, struck a fence, a tree, and substantially damaged the left wing. The pilot was unable to estimate the airplane's speed on approach or its point of touchdown on the runway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and added that he did not abort the landing due to the approaching fog.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive airspeed on final approach and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months