NTSB Identification: CEN10LA189
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Republic Airlines (D.B.A. Midwest Airlines)
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Runnells, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: EMBRAER ERJ 170-100 SE, registration: N869RW
Injuries: 1 Serious,29 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew had been advised by air traffic control that there were multiple reports of light-to-moderate turbulence along the intended route of flight. While in cruise flight at 31,000 feet, the captain noted a change in wind direction and speed and subsequently asked the cabin flight attendants to be seated. Shortly after the captain's request, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence before the flight attendants were able to fasten their lap belts. One of the flight attendants was thrown from her seat and sustained a hip fracture and a head contusion. According to flight recorder data, the maximum and minimum vertical accelerations during the turbulence event were 1.902 g and -0.199 g, respectively. The flight continued to its intended destination without further incident. The flight was met by paramedics who transported the injured flight attendant to a local hospital for treatment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A clear air turbulence encounter during cruise flight, during which an unrestrained cabin flight attendant sustained a hip fracture. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months